Wikia

Dragon's Prophet Wiki

Crafting

Comments0
2,143pages on
this wiki
Crafting
 

While there are many systems affecting items, this guide will cover the creation of items within the crafting professions.

Enhancement, Refinement, Deconstruction will be given a brief overview here but covered in greater detail here.

Materials Types & Gathering Materials. Edit

In leveling your crafting skills all you will require are grey materials within the x material class.

  • Mineral
  • Herb
  • Wood
  • Leather
  • Meat
  • Cloth

Each crafting profession will use 2-3 different kinds of these materials in various amounts and in combination to produce items. Grey Items are crafted with Grey Materials.

Blue and Green Materials are harvested from nodes, found in deconstruction, or crafted. 

Blue and Green Materials are used in the crafting of blue and green recipes, or combined to craft further processed materials.

Blue and Green Materials are not essential in leveling your crafting professions, and take up a lot of storage space in your inventory and bank, so avoid crafting them as a grinding approach.

Manually Harvest NodesEdit

There are 4 ways to gather Crafting Materials. Manual Havesting Nodes in the world, Using Dragon Processing in the Lair, Deconstruction of a Crafted recipe or Items in Backpack (B), Looting dead enemies. 

Havetst
Harvest map

 
Harvestrocks
Ore
     
Harvestplant
Herb
Wood 
Ess
Refinement Essences rare and valuable for crafting. You will find them through Manual Harvesting in the world through random chance.  Look on the map out in the world for nodes avalible for mineing ore, chopping wood, gathering herbs. <see Refinement Essences  and Material Refinement below for more detail>


Capture1

Dragon Process -  Your dragons can be sent out for the materials of your choosing while you continue to adventure or log out, the server will continue the process. So next time you log in your materials will be in the lair storage. Your dragon has a chance to be captured with a passive skill for gathering materials. I / II / III levels of skill with more percetage of material gathered the greater the number. 


Cloth
Cloth
Capture
Meat
Herb
Herb
Leather
Leather
Ore
Ore
Wood
Wood
Extraction
Deconstruction (Extraction) 
-  In your inventory is the option to deconstruct looted items (by choosing Extract in your Bag (B) then clicking on the item), crafted items, and unknown materials.  This will provide a variety of materials related to the origin item.
Search
Searching Mobs
-  After killing a mob, their corspe will sparkle without the loot glow.  Searching (F) will provide gems or crafting materials such as leather, cloth, or meat, as well as synsthesis items used in Material Refinement.(U) <see catalysts and crafting below>

Edited by Phatfasmic Kronos Server 10/14/13

Recipes Edit

Recipe
Recipes will propagate in the crafting window as you level your crafting professions. As you progress in levels new higher level recipes will apear in the list. Recipes can also be found on enemies in the world and through deconstruction. If you loot a recipe from an enemy you can right click it in your back pack (B) and it will be transcribed to the list of craftable items in its own catagory in the (U) window. 

Deconstruction of Crafted Recipes is done through the back pack (B) with the extraction icons at the bottom right of the window. Choose one of the two extraction icons, extraction or batch extraction. When you choose extraction the icon will turn into a blue sword just click on the item to refine and it will be split into its various components.

Enhanced Recipes (Green) when deconstructing a looted or crafted item, there's a small chance of generating a recipe of the same item, except one rarity higher. These require better, refined materials and lots of them. The easiest refined recipes to earn are from potions. But all desconstruction has a chance to produce an Enhanced recipe. 

Crafting Materials for recipes can be found and harvested in the world OR a better way is to command your dragons to venture out to gather them in the Dragon Lair. See Dragon Lair Dragon Proccess. See Manually Havesting a Node above. 

Capture1
Dragon Process gathering materials for recipes is the area in the Dragon Lair that allows you to send out dragons to harvest materials.  To use this feature click the dragon you wish to send out for materials > then click the icon in the middle that looks like 3 stripes right below the dragon head (dragon info icon).  This is the Dragon Process area of the Lair, use the pull downs and the icons to choose the materials you want for crafting and click add. 

Tip: Open the Material Refinement Window / Recipe Crafting Window (U) and drag the window next to your Lair window when choosing materials to gather. This way you can study each recipe and choose the materials to be gathered as you level your crafting. 

Tip: Crafting can be expensive! Be careful to keep an eye on your gold, you may need to run a few more quests or PEs (public events) to replenish your pockets! Depending on the item crafted you can sell them to break even or even make a little money back so watch what it costs to craft the item vs. how much you can sell it for to a vender. <see how to gain gold ? link needed> 

Tip:  Make sure you check your dragons skills before you send them out as some dragons have enhanced material finding skills and will give you a percentage boost of materials for no extra cost. 

Tip: Capture dragons that have harvesting skills I / II/ III for each material. Keep searching for III material skill dragons as this will boost your efficiency for gathering materials and lower cost. Use Dragon Provisions that are brought back to level the dragon in the dragon training area, icon looks like a web and is right below process icon. Once dragon is level 10 sell it to the Laedis Academy for 1 Laedis Academy Provision these can be used to raise the level cap on your favorite dragons and boots there stats to make them more powerful. <see ? for dragon stat leveling strategies ? link needed> 

Capture4
Lair Storage is where all your materials will be stored. It is best to keep gathered materials in the Lair Storage as there is limited space in your backpack and bank. When crafting just grab the amount that you need only. 

Unknown Items are best left in the Lair Storage as they are generally for advanced / enhanced recipe crafting. Unknown Items are gathered when you send your dragons out for materials.

Unknown
Unkore
Unkhide
Unkplant
Unkmeat
Unkfab

Tip: When you level into advanced crafting and actually need these items, extract Unknown Items one at a time to find out what kind of material they are first before filling up your bag with something you might not need any time soon. 

Tip: If you have extracted a bunch of Unknown Items at an early level as many people do, not know what they are, it might be a good idea to just sell them instead of storing them as you may be carrying them around for A LONG TIME before you actually need them. Your dragons will gather more for you as you gather materials in the Lair so selling them off shouldn't be an issue. 

Unknown Crafting Items Table

Unknown Item Item Extracted
File:Capture909.png File:Capture100.pngGrainy Wood Core
Silk Wood Core
Green Horn Wood Core
Green Vine Wood Core

LIST OF RECIPES


  • Weaponsmith - make swords, axes, staves, bows, gunblades, and other weapons</li></li></li>
  • Armorsmith - make personal armor and clothing</li></li></li>
  • Tinker - make jewelery, accessories, saddles, and beast armor</li></li></li>
  • Alchemy - make potions</li></li></li>
  • Chef - make buffing and friendship food</li></li></li>
  • Carpenter - make housing items and Draconic Flutes==Catalysts==

    Catalysts increase the odds of gettting better results when crafting various items like armor, weapons, jewlery. There are 2 kinds of Catalysts that can both be used while cafting.

    MPcatalyst
    1st Catalyst kind is Market Place Catalyst it looks like a bunch of pebbles. These are gained from the Friendship System , or the Market Place for SC or Daily Currency. Market Place Catalyst  impoves the overall quality of ehancement of equipment.

    Cum5
    2nd Catalyst kind is Refinement Catalysts designed to shift specific specs of the crafted gear such as Defense, Energy level, Attack value, Durability and can be enhanced in the Basic Enhancement window (Y). The 2nd kind are combined in the Refinement Essences with Synthasis Materials in the Material Refinement (U) window.

    Ref

    Material Refinement (U) is used for making Refinement Catalysts't through refinement. Combining Refinement Essence together with 1 or 2 Synthesis Materials in different combinations will produce a Refinement Catalysts't at random quality 2%, 5% or 10%. The higher the quality the better ehancement.  These catalysts can then be used to enhance your crafted items stats. Material refinement is the first panel when you open the crafting window (U) with an icon that looks like a beaker. Refining synthesis items in combination creates catalysts to be used in crafting weapon, armor and jewelry. To add a 

    Reefine

    catalyst to an item you are crafting, once in the item crafting area for example weaponsmith, click the beaker in the crafting panel area  and if you have a catalyst in your bag they will show up for you to select and add it to the process. You may also purchase catalysts that are more pure in the Market Place for actual money these will produce better stats ehancments.  

     








    Ess

    Refinement Essences are rare and required to to produce refinement catalysts for crafting. They are used in the Material Refinement window (U). Refinement Essences can be gained by mining ore, gathering herbs and chopping wood.  Look on the map when flying over areas for icons marked for harvesting and mining.

    1 Essence and 1 or more synthesis item below will produce a refinement catalyst.

    Bone2
    Bone
    Horn
    Sharp Horn
    Shscale
    Sharp Scale
    Shfang
    Sharp Fang
    Crust2
    Crust
    Ten
    Coarse Tendon
    MPcatalyst
    Catalysts (Market Place) Are gained from the Friendship System ,the Market Place - from SC or Dragon Insignias (50). Increases the odds of getting the better results.

    Catalysts of this type will incease the percentage chance of a Green, Blue, Purple.. etc item being crafted. As you add more of these Catalysts you will notice the percentages go up above the colored items.

    Catalysts (Refinement) are produce through Material Refinement:
    Invas
    Invas5
    Invas10

    'Invasive Catalyst' (Purity 2%, 5% &10%)

    The inasive catalyst is added during weapon creation. It can enhance the attack value and attack enhancement limit of the item. The purer the catalyst is, the better teh result will be. 

    Green
    Cum5

    'Cumlutive Catalyst ''''(Purity 2%, 5% &10%)

    The cumulative Catalyst can be added during crafting. It can enhance the energy value and energy enhancement limit of the item. The purer teh catalyst is, the better teh result will be. 

    Preser10
    Preser
    Preser5

    'Preservation Catalyst '(Purity 2%, 5% & 10%)

    The preservative Catalysts can be added during crafting. It can enhance the durability and durability enhancement limit of the item. The purer the catalyst is, the better the result will be. 

    Capture23
    Defense5
    Defense10

    'Defense Catalyst '(Purity 2%, 5% &10%)

    A defensive catalyst can be added during creation of armor. It can enhance the defense value and defense enhancement limit of the item. The purer the catalyst is, the better the result will be. 

    Recipe2

    Crafting Normal (Grey) recipes has a small chance (3.3%) of producing a much higher quality Green item with extra random stat enhancements. 

    Recipeg

    Crafting Enhanced (Green) recipes have the chance to produce Green, Blue and Purple gear.  They can be found in the world through drops or discovered through deconstruction. Once a recipe in your bag (B) you can right click them and they will be automatically transcribe to your crafting recipe

    RecipeB
    area (U). They will show in the list under their catagory. 

    Crafting Catagories all have the option Processed Product in the pull down menu. This is for refining materials for recipes. Generally for enhanced level (Green) recipes (? guessing on exact usage , please fact check)

    Grey Items-- have no extra character stat enhancements. 

    Green Items-- produce 2 random character stat enhancements (At level 20, ~3% chance.)

    Green Enhanced Item recipes-- chance of (95.4% green) (3.3% blue) (1.3% purple) at lvl (?)

    Blue Items-- produce 3 random character stat enhancements. (from Green Enhanced Item recipes)

    Purple Items-- produce 4 random character stat enhancements. (from Green Enhanced Item recipes)

    Orange Items-- (?) ... Other (?) (need details on how to produce these items or how they come about)

    Weap1

    Crafting Weaponsmith Recipes uses various ores, leathers, wood and cloths to produce one-handed staff, two handed staff, Bows, Gunblades, Two-Handed Great Scythe, Talisman, One-Handed Sword, One-Handed Axe, One-Handed Mace, Two-Handed Sword, Two-Handed Axe, Two-Handed Mace. 

      

    Arm1
    Crafting Armorsmith Recipes uses various ores, leathers, wood and cloths to produce Helmets, Tunics, Pants, Shoes, Back Armor, Shoulders, Shields, and Amulets

    Alch1

    'Crafting 'Potions Recipes uses:

    Herbs, ores and meat to produce:

    Potion
    Remedy Potions

     (Healing & Action point)

    Supplementary Potions Enhance

     (Speed, Strength, Constitution, Ferocity, Intelligence, Charisma, Dragon Affinity, Precision, Dragon Spell, Elemental Resistance, Natural Resistance)

    PvP Potions

     (?). 

    Food1
    Chef
    Foodfish
    Food Recipes

     replenishing health

    Pro
    Provisions Recipes

     Enhance (Speed, Strength, Constitution, Ferocity, Intelligence, Charisma, Dragon Affinity, Precision, Dragon Spell, Elemental Resistance, Natural Resistance)

    Ff
    Friendship Gift Recipes

     boost friendship points when given to friends and can potentially gain valuable market place cash item rewards through the freindship compass.  (need more details) --See Friendship System

    PvP Food (?)
    Sacrifice (?)
    Tink1
    Crafting Tinkerer Recipes

     uses gems and various other materials to produce Necklaces, Earrings, Rings, Saddles, Beast Armor and Armlets. Sacrifice Recipes (?)

    Caep1

    Crafting Carpenter Recipes uses herbs, ore, cloth, leather and wood. Carpentry is designed to craft your home. But is most importantly known for being able to produce the revered Draconic Flute

    Tip: Crafting potions and food has a chance to generate more of a given item, and while the theories of catalysts work the same in this regard, it's probably not worth the cash until you're making some of the more power recipes in the game.

    Tip: Backpack Space How do I know if I need to hang on to an item I have looted? Easiest way is to see if you have acumulated a ton of them or if you only have a few. The items you have a ton of are most likely not 'rare' items. 


    Advanced Level CraftingEdit


    Crafting Costs and Materials RequirementsEdit

    Values based on only crafting processed product (Copper Ore to Copper Block, Light Leather Scrap to Light Leather, etc) 



    This table shows the required amount of raw goods and associated costs to reaise a crafting profession.  The farming costs shown are gold costs based on a dragon with no crafting skills, 10% skill, 15%, etc.

     1-1011-2021-3031-4041-5051-6061-7071-80Total
    Raw Goods Qty961652944777118768977324,248
    Craft Cost323302,0586,51914,69424,23631,39530,744110,008
    Farming Cost 0%2402,0638,23220,51141,59464,82479,83376,128293,424
    Farming Cost 10%2181,8757,48418,64637,81258,93172,57569,207266,749
    Farming Cost 15%2091,7937,15817,83636,16856,36969,42066,198255,151
    Farming Cost 25%1921,6506,58616,40933,27551,85963,86660,902234,739
    Farming Cost 35%1781,5286,09815,19330,81048,01859,13656,391217,351
    Farming Cost 40%1711,4735,88014,65129,71046,30357,02454,377209,589
    Farming Cost 50%1601,3755,48813,67427,72943,21653,22250,752195,616
    ----

    This table calculates the amount of materials needed and costs to level a crafting profession level by level

    LevelCrafts to next level% expCraft CostQty needed raw goodsTotal
    1275266
    2165.8139
    3254.22615
    4245.42621
    5338.63930
    6331.73939
    7326.53948
    8521.751563
    9518.151578
    10614.561896
    112521266
    12342.818915
    13235.212621
    14428.7241233
    15423.2241245
    16519.1301560
    17615.6361878
    18812.84824102
    19910.45427129
    20128.57236165
    21427.1841212
    22422.4841224
    23618.61261842
    24615.41261860
    25812.81682484
    26910.618927111
    27128.825236147
    28137.327339186
    29166.133648234
    30205.142060294
    31715.42872121
    327132872142
    331010.94103072
    34109.241030102
    35137.753339141
    36156.561545186
    37195.577957243
    38214.686163306
    39263.91,06678384
    40313.31,27193477
    411196823333
    42137.78063972
    43156.693045117
    44185.71,11654171
    45204.91,24060231
    46244.21,48872303
    47273.71,67481384
    48313.21,92293477
    49372.82,294111588
    50412.42,542123711
    51166.31,3284848
    52195.51,57757105
    53204.91,66060165
    54234.31,90969234
    55263.82,15878312
    56303.42,49090402
    573332,73999501
    58372.73,071111612
    59422.43,486126738
    60462.13,818138876
    61205.22,1006060
    62214.82,20563123
    63234.32,41569192
    642542,62575267
    65273.62,83581348
    66303.33,15090438
    673433,570102540
    68362.83,780108648
    69392.54,095117765
    70442.34,620132897
    71195.22,3945757
    72214.82,64663120
    73234.42,89869189
    74244.13,02472261
    75273.83,40281342
    76293.53,65487429
    77313.23,90693522
    783334,15899621
    79372.74,662111732


    Tips for leveling

    With the limited storage, and quick display of items you can currently craft, it is difficult to plan for efficient leveling. Here are some tips to get you started.


        1. U is the hotkey to view your crafting profession -  Check it before sending your Dragons for materials -  View each crafting profession and set the drop down menu to a specific item type - Highlight the highest level item and check the required materials -  A stack of 100 from a 5 hour Dragon Process should be enough to level you out of needing that item and into the next tier.
        2. Crafting Professions require the same materials in many cases.  Factor this in when planning a crafting session.
        3. After taking quests in a new area, use your flying mount to tour over the quest mobs.  Work on your kills and collections in the area you see a Material Node so you can harvest it and complete quests at the same time.
        4. You can store items on the auction house by listing at high prices, or email to an alt to store for 29 days, before sending back and storing for another 29 on your main character.  This is helpful for furniture makers.
    </li></li>
  • Around Wikia's network

    Random Wiki